Privacy Policy

Data protection charter
The Customer is informed and accepts that his personal data may be collected on the site and used by ALICHAP, which acts as data controller within the meaning of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and Freedoms as amended on January 20, 2017 and as amended by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”).
ALICHAP is committed to protecting and ensuring the security and confidentiality of its Customers’ personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, in particular by taking all necessary precautions to prevent this data from being stolen, distorted, damaged or that third parties unauthorized access. In case of violation of personal data, ALICHAP notifies the violation in question, to the CNIL, as soon as possible, as soon as it is discovered. If the breach of personal data is likely to cause a high risk to the rights and freedoms of a Customer, ALICHAP shall inform the person concerned of the breach of personal data as soon as possible.
Customers’ personal data may be transmitted to service providers and contractual partners who, as subcontractors within the meaning of the Data Protection Act, intervene and contribute directly to the management of orders and for whom it is absolutely necessary to access to the personal data provided by the Customer when creating and using his account (identity, postal address, telephone number, email address). Subcontractors can only act on instructions from ALICHAP.
Customers’ personal data may also be transmitted to external service providers for certain processing, such as the analysis of customer reviews, in-store reservations, etc. (see list of collection purposes below). The data is then transmitted anonymously (addresses and identity information do not appear there), or if this is not the case, the service provider has made the commitment not to use them for its own needs or to communicate them to a third party. These entities are also required, to the same extent as ALICHAP, to ensure the protection of personal data. Subcontractors can only act on instructions from ALICHAP. Your data may be transferred outside the European Union to our contractual service providers for the performance of our contractual obligations. In this case, we will inform you and ensure that you check that your data benefits from adequate protection with regard to French and European regulations. Subcontractors can only act on instructions from ALICHAP.
Finally, legislation or legal process may also compel us to disclose your personal data.
Customers’ personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • the management of orders and relations with Customers;
  • informing Customers about offers and commercial information related to the brand;
  • the reinforcement and improvement of the communication of the Website and the brand by sending, in particular, newsletters and special offers according to the preferences of the customer noted on the site;
  • the improvement and personalization of the services offered to Customers;
  • carrying out statistical studies and analyzing the purchasing habits of ALICHAP customers;
  • targeted advertising (see Cookies Policy);
  • participation in a competition;
  • the management of the ALICHAP loyalty program;
  • the management of customer opinions on our products;
  • geolocation to help find stores close to the customer’s position, provided that they share their position and comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

In order to ensure payment security, the www.ALICHAP.com website uses the HIPAY secure payment service. This service incorporates the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security standard. Confidential data (the 16-digit credit card number, the expiry date and the cryptogram) are directly transmitted in encrypted form to the HIPAY servers without passing through the physical media of the ALICHAP servers.
In no way does ALICHAP receive, record or retain any element whatsoever concerning your banking information.
Your personal data is kept for three years from the end of the commercial relationship or the last contact. However, the data may be kept and archived for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation.
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, the Customer has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him and the right to introduce a complaint to a supervisory authority, the right to limit processing, the right to erasure of data and the right to data portability (hereinafter the “Computer Rights and Freedoms”).


This portability of data is however limited to those transmitted voluntarily by the customer, by filling in a form for example, or those generated, because of his activity, such as the history of purchases or the recording of connection data during his navigation. on the merchant site.
Personal data which is derived, calculated or inferred from data provided by the data subject, such as the profile of a user created through the analysis of raw data produced by a “smart” meter, is excluded from the right to portability, insofar as they are not provided by the data subject, but created by the organization.
To exercise one or more of the Computer Rights and Freedoms, the Customer must send a request by e-mail or by post to ALICHAP Customer Service, by completing the contact form located on the site or by writing to the following address indicating his surname, first name, e-mail address and customer references: SAS ALICHAP – Service client – Pôle Jules Verne – 13 rue du Capitaine Némo 80440 GLISY, or by e-mail to the address: contact@alichap.com
You can also contact us to provide us with instructions on what you want to do with your data after your death.
ALICHAP may ask you to sign and accompany your request with a photocopy of an identity document bearing the Customer’s signature and specify the reply address.
The response to the request made on the basis of one or more Computer Rights and Freedoms will be sent within one month of receipt of the request.
Finally, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
This charter may be modified at any time. We invite you to consult it regularly to be kept informed of any changes.

Panier